Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

MaxDiff Version

Is there any way to tell what version of the Max Diff is getting piped in? We would like to proof the Max diff rotations,there’s no place to know which version we’re looking at or choose a different version of the Max diff rotation. Let me know how possible that would be.
asked Mar 14, 2013 by Rajesh Rana Gold (23,660 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer
You can use the function GetValue on the sys_MXDVersion_exercisename and sys_MXDDesignID_exercisename to look at those.

sys_MXDVersion_exercisename is the version of the exercise they will see.
sys_MXDDesignID_exercisename is the design id of the design file used.
answered Mar 14, 2013 by Mike Lodder Gold (23,395 points)
selected Mar 5, 2014 by Rajesh Rana
+3 votes
In addition to Mike's suggestion, when you test a survey locally with options you can use a specific internal respondent number.  Versions are based on the respondent number, so you can export your design to a CSV and open it in one window to version 54, then take your survey as respondent 54 and verify that what the design file says is showing up on your screen.
answered Mar 14, 2013 by Brian McEwan Gold Sawtooth Software, Inc. (39,270 points)
...