Have an idea?

Visit Sawtooth Software Feedback to share your ideas on how we can improve our products.

AIC Function Feature in Constructed List

Hello,

I have two multiple select question.

The first question contains the below specified attributes and ask respondents choose aware one.

Q1. Which of the following online email services that you aware?
1. WindowsLive/Outlook
2. Gmail
3. Yahoo Mail!
4. Others, Specify
5. No Idea

The second question contains same attributes with change in last attribute. Here we are asking respondents based on the selection of previous questions which are all you are using?

Q2.  Which of the following online email services you are using?
1. WindowsLive/Outlook
2. Gmail
3. Yahoo Mail!
4. Others, Specify
5. Not using anything

So, I have created constructed below. It is working fine.

AIC(Q1)
REMOVE(Q1List,5)


However, in Q2 I want to show the attributes selected in Q1 + Not using anything.

How to achieve this?
asked Apr 30, 2013 by anonymous

3 Answers

+2 votes
I would first create 1 master list:

1. WindowsLive/Outlook
2. Gmail
3. Yahoo Mail!
4. Others, Specify
5. No Idea
6. Not using anything

The create a constructed list for Q1 from that, adding the first 5 items.  Then on your constructed list for Q2, just add the 6th item.
answered Apr 30, 2013 by Jay Rutherford Gold (32,990 points)
+2 votes
I would first create 1 master list:

1. WindowsLive/Outlook
2. Gmail
3. Yahoo Mail!
4. Others, Specify
5. No Idea
6. Not using anything

Then create a constructed list for Q1 from that, adding the first 5 items.  Then on your constructed list for Q2, just add the 6th item.
answered Apr 30, 2013 by Jay Rutherford Gold (32,990 points)
0 votes
Using Perl script we can get it done. Here is the procedure.

Constructed List Code based on Q2 parent list.
Begin Unverified Perl
if(VALUE("Q1_1")==1) {ADD("Q2List",1);}
if(VALUE("Q1_2")==1) {ADD("Q2List",2);}
if(VALUE("Q1_3")==1) {ADD("Q2List",3);}
if(VALUE("Q1_4")==1) {ADD("Q2List",4);}
{ADD("Q2List",5);}
End Unverified



The Q2List that carrying Other specify from Q1.

 1. WindowsLive/Outlook
 2. Gmail
 3. Yahoo Mail!
 4. [% Q1_5_other %]
 5. Not using anything
answered Apr 30, 2013 by Lawrence Bronze (2,100 points)
I also noticed a new function in v8.2.2 called "Mirror". I believe this allows you to perform calculations within a constructed list for different parent lists. Worth taking a look for a problem like this.
...